To be eligible for most rental assistance programs, a landlord and tenant must meet the following criteria: The Texas Legal Services Center has established a toll-free hotline to assist individuals seeking legal assistance at 855-270-7655. Some written leases automatically renew on a month-to-month basis or for a longer period if neither party gives notice. Below are some terms and their definitionsthat are helpful to understand when facing an eviction. Kendo Grid Column Number Format, The Austin Tenants' Council outlines the eviction process in detail. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". This is a general example of how long it may take for an eviction suit to take from start to finish. A tenancy at will is one where there is an available rental programs Guidefor current information related to COVID-19 and evictions overviews of how evictions happen and help.