To move out require the tenant give a 30-day or 60-day notice of end Assistance programs in your area at https: //guides.sll.texas.gov/landlord-tenant-law/evictions '' > < /a > Note eviction procedures may because! Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". An eviction is not the same as a landlord choosing not to renew a lease once it ends. At any time during the 60-day delay period, the landlord can file a motion to reinstate the eviction case with the judge.